Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Hatfield Works, LLC (“Hatfield”, “Film Launch,” “our”, “we”, or “us”) respects your privacy, takes the protection of your identity and personal information seriously, and is committed to protecting your privacy.  We take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure your private information that may be provided to us in connection with your visits to our websites, including joannabowzer.com, filmlaunch.com, 30scriptsin30days.com, filmlaunch.online (collectively, the “Websites”), and/or purchases and delivery of any products or services (any of the foregoing, a “Service” or collectively, “Services”).  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets forth how we collect, store, process, transfer, share, and use data that identifies or is associated with you (“Personal Information”).  Please take a moment to review the following information:

  1. Privacy Policy
  • We process your personal information to run our business and provide our users with the Services. By accepting our Terms of Use (and in some jurisdictions, by acknowledging this policy), you confirm that you have read and understand this policy, including how and why we use your information. If you don’t want us to collect or process your personal information in the ways described in this policy, you shouldn’t use the Services. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or practices of any of our members, third-party content providers, or linked pages.
  • By using the Services, you acknowledge that Hatfield will use your information in the United States and any other country where Hatfield operates and/or provides Services. Please be aware that the privacy laws and standards in certain countries, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, may differ from those that apply in the country in which you reside.
  1. Collection and Use of Information.
  • Hatfield does not collect Personal Information without your knowledge or consent. We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily submit to us when you use any of our Services, including but not limited to, creating an account and profile, your comment(s) on a Film Launch social media post or Service, or your comment(s) on a post of other Hatfield users.
  • We may collect the following types of information:
  • Your username, password, and email address used when you register for an account on the Websites, subscribe to a blog or newsletter, or enter information on our Websites. 
  • Profile information you choose to add to your user profile (e.g., your first and last name, a picture of you, your phone number); 
  • Communications between you and us, including any information provided by you in response to a survey or marketing communication;
  • Your full legal name, address, phone number, and payment information (e.g., credit card) in connection with your purchase(s) of any products or services from the Websites.
  • When we ask you to provide us with any Personal Information, we will indicate when such provision is required in order for us to provide you with that particular Service. Your provision of such Personal Information to us is your acknowledgement and consent to our use of such Personal Information to better our Services. If you choose not to provide us with such Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with that Service.
  • We may use third-party analytics software and tools to measure traffic and usage trends for any Hatfield Service(s). These software and tools may collect information sent by your phone, computer, other device, or the Service(s), including which website pages you visit and certain other information that may assist us in improving our Service. When we collect and use this information from you and other similar users, we may aggregate the Personal Information we collect from you and other users of the Service(s), and make the aggregate anonymous such that you are not identified in or identifiable from such aggregate information, in order to better our Services; analyze certain data relating to Hatfield and our Services; and to develop and test our IT, new projects, and new products or services.  We may share this type of information with others; however, your name, address, phone number and email address, will never be shared with such third parties.
  • In the event you submit Personal Information to us, you may make changes to that Personal Information at any time by logging into your account on our Websites and making such desired changes and as further set forth below.
  • We will only store the Personal Information you provide to us for as long as necessary for the purposes described herein, and in accordance with our legal obligations.
  1. Sharing Personal Information.
  • As required by law and/or in accordance with this Policy, we may share your Personal Information in the following ways:
  • With providers and advisors, such as those used for payment processing, website hosting, providing technical advice, fraud prevention, website or app analytic statistics and services, and others used to provide similar services to Hatfield and on our behalf, in order to maintain Hatfield and any of its platforms and/or Services. Such providers and advisors shall be bound by confidentiality and shall not be permitted to disclose your Personal Information or use your Personal Information for any purpose other than to effectuate the Service. 
  • If you post a photo, video, or comment on any part of the Websites (including a product review) or on a post made by Hatfield on one its social media accounts; or comment on another user’s post related to a Service, we may share your comment or post. In the event we share something you posted or commented, we will tag your user name in our reposting.
  • We may share your user name, email address, and type of product or service purchased with the third party content provider whose Service you purchased for their information and advertisement purposes. Such information shall not be provided to a third party content provider whose product or service you have not purchased. For the avoidance of doubt, such information shall not include your home address, phone number, legal name, or financial information. Such third party content providers may use your email address in connection with providing the Service and/or to send you their own advertisement and marketing emails.
  • In connection with a sale of Hatfield or a portion thereof, or any other sort of business transaction, including, but not limited to a merger, change of ownership, sale of substantially all of the assets or shares, reorganization, and/or financing.
  • In connection with a legal matter, or as required by law (e.g., court order, search warrant, or subpoena), if such sharing is necessary to abide by the applicable law or as requested by law enforcement; to investigate possible threats or illegal activity or any potential breach of Hatfield-related agreements, such as our Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, safety, and property of Hatfield, its employees, its users, and other related entities.
  • Metadata is technical data associated with a user’s content (e.g., postings, pictures, comments). We do not currently utilize your metadata.
  • Use of Your Personal Information. In addition to the other uses described in this Policy, we may use the Personal Information you provided to us to:
  • Remember your information so you do not need to provide it on each Service log-in;
  • Provide, test, maintain, monitor, and improve the effectiveness and quality of our Service;
  • Develop, test, and improve new Services;
  • Monitor metrics relating to the Services; and
  • Diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix technical problems or issues.
  1. Storing Personal Information. All Personal Information that we collect is stored on our secure server using SSL security, fully encrypted passwords, and encrypted data storage. We employ appropriate measures regarding technology and organization in order to protect your Personal Information from accidental or unlawful change, damage, destruction, loss, or deletion.  Electronic transfers or transactions entered into via our website or other Hatfield platform are protected by standard AWS security protocols.  For your reference, we will never contact you via phone call or email requesting your username or password (for Hatfield and its platforms or any other website, app, or account), bank account information, credit card information, or social security number.  Hatfield is located in the United States and therefore stores all Personal Information obtained by us in the United States.  In order to keep your account private, please take steps to keep your password or other login information for our Services, and those used in connection with our Services, secret. 
  2. Your Rights. Certain privacy laws around the world, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), provide users with rights related to their personal information. Consistent with those laws, we give you the choice of accessing, editing, or removing certain information, as well as choices about how we contact you. You may change or correct your account information through your account settings on the Websites. You may also remove certain optional information that you no longer wish to be publicly visible through the Services. You can also request to permanently close your account and delete your Personal Information. Depending on your location, you may also benefit from a number of rights with respect to your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply in limited cases. With respect to your Personal Information that we have, you have the following rights:
  • You have the right to access the following information:
  • Confirmation as to whether and where we process your Personal Information.
  • More information regarding the type of Personal Information we process, why we process your Personal Information, and how we determine the retention period relating to storing and holding your Personal Information.
  • The categories of the third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information.
  • A copy of your Personal Information that we have.

Receive a Copy.  You have the right to receive a copy of the Personal Information that you have provided to us, or request that we provide this information to another person on your behalf. You can request a copy by writing us at (6121 Sunset Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90028 or emailing hq@filmlaunch.online.

  • You have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate information about you. By visiting your account settings, you can correct and change certain Personal Information associated with your account
  • Restrict Processing. In certain cases where we process your information, you may also have the right to restrict or limit the ways in which we use your Personal Information.
  • In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, except information we are required to retain by law, regulation, or to protect the safety, security, and integrity of Hatfield.
  • You have the right to object to our processing or holding of your Personal Information based on our legitimate interests. We will assess each situation, and inform you of any compelling and legitimate reason for us to continue to process and hold your Personal Information. You may, however, object to the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes or activities at any time for any reason.
  • To elect to exercise one of your rights listed above, please contact us at hq@filmlaunch.online. Where we use your Personal Information (e.g., email address) for direct marketing purposes, you can object using the unsubscribe link in such communications or changing your account email settings. You will not be discriminated against for exercising any of your privacy rights listed above.
  • Withdraw Consent. Where we rely on consent, you can choose to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information using specific features provided to enable you to withdraw consent, like an email unsubscribe link or your account privacy preferences. This is without prejudice to your right to generally permanently close your account and delete your Personal Information.
  1. Rights Under the CCPA. The CCPA provides California residents with the following additional rights:
  • Right to Know. California residents may request disclosure of the specific pieces and/or categories of personal information that the business has collected about them, the categories of sources for that personal information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, the categories of personal information that we have disclosed, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared.
  • Right to Opt-Out. To the extent that Hatfield “sells” personal information (as that term is defined under the CCPA), California residents are entitled to opt-out of the “sale” of data at any time.
  1. Managing Rights.
  • If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your personal information, you can do so via your account settings, or emailing us at hq@filmlaunch.online. Once you contact us to exercise any of your rights, we will confirm receipt of your request and respond to your request within a reasonable time period.
  • Limiting use of, or deleting, your Personal Information may impact features and uses that rely on that information. However, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights, including otherwise denying you goods or services, providing you with a different level or quality of services, or charging you different prices or rates for services.
  • We may verify your identity before we are able to process any of the requests described in this Section, and in our discretion, deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity. As a part of this process, government or other identification may be required. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification, and we may verify the authenticity of the request directly with you.
  1. Additional Disclosures for California Residents.
  • Notice of Collection. The CCPA requires disclosure of the categories of Personal Information collected over the past twelve (12) months. The categories of Personal Information that we have collected (as described by the CCPA) are:
  • This includes name, user name, email address, IP address, social media handles or names, and cookies.
  • Information Protected Against Security Breaches. This includes your name, user name, password, credit or debit card information, address. This category includes personal information protected under pre-existing California law (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)), and overlaps with other categories listed here.
  • Protected Classification/Demographic Information. This includes ethnicity, gender, and age.
  • Internet/Electronic Activity. This includes interactions with the Websites and what led you to the Websites, and is done via third party analytics and tracking services. 
  • Educational Information. Information that is not “publicly available personally identifiable information” as defined in the California Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
  • Purpose of Collection. We collect and use these categories of personal information for our business and commercial purposes, including providing and improving the Services, maintaining the safety and security of the Services, processing purchase and sale transactions, and for advertising and marketing services.
  • Third Party Advertising and Your Opt-Out Rights. We do not sell Personal Information to third parties for monetary value. However, the term “sale” is defined broadly under the CCPA. To the extent that “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include interest based advertising or other data uses, we will comply with applicable law as to those activities To opt-out of receiving interest based advertising, you can exercise your choice by using your account privacy settings. The right to opt-out of interest based advertising is available to all users.
  • Do Not Track Signals. We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Shine The Light. California law entitles residents to ask for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. Other than to third party content providers on the Websites (as described above), or unless you request us to or consent to it, Hatfield does not share any personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you have questions about these practices, you can contact us.

  • If you have a disability and would like to access this policy in an alternative format, please contact us by email at hq@filmlaunch.online.
  1. Third Party Websites. Our Services and platforms may contain a link to a third party’s website, including sponsors, advertisers, affiliates, or other users. If you click on a third party link and leave the Websites, platform, or other Services, your actions, including the provision of Personal Information, will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy and terms.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of third parties.  We suggest that you read and review any applicable privacy policy before submitting or providing your Private Information to third party websites.
  2. Hatfield’s Services are not targeted, aimed at, or designed for persons under the age of eighteen (18). We do not knowingly collect any information or Personal Information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18), nor do we knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under applicable law, including the CCPA, the Personal Information of minors.  If you know or reasonably believe that your child under the age of eighteen (18) provided us with his or her Personal Information, please contact us at hq@filmlaunch.online.  Upon your notice, we will take the reasonably necessary steps to remove such Personal Information from our system and to terminate any account(s) that your minor child has created on the Websites.
  3. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
  • We use cookies to:
  • Help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
  • Help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity on the Websites, which enables us to provide you with improved services.
  • Help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • Opting Out. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. While you will still be able to place orders, it may make your site experience less efficient and may not function to its full potential.
  1. Changes to this Policy and Notice to You.
  • Hatfield reserves the right to make changes to this Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Policy, we will update and post the changes on this page and update the “Last Modified” section below. Please check this page from time to time for any changes as changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted to this page.
  • If we need to provide you with any information, we will determine, in our sole discretion, the best way to contact you, which may include by email or by placing a notification on the Websites. Although we may choose to send notices to you by email, you still have the ability to opt-out of email communications from us; provided, however, that the primary purpose of the email communication is not transactional or relationship based content or legal or policy notices that are legally required. The primary purpose of an email is transactional or relationship based if it consists of only content that:
  • Facilitates or confirms a commercial transaction to which you have agreed;
  • Gives warranty, recall, safety, or security information about a Service;
  • Gives information about a change in terms of service or features of your account balance information, subscription to a Service, account information, or other ongoing commercial relationship with Hatfield; 
  • Provides information about an employment relationship with Hatfield or employee benefits from Hatfield; or
  • Delivers products or services as part of a transaction to which you have agreed.
  1. Contact Us. If you have any questions regarding this Policy or our use of your Personal Information, please send us an email at: hq@filmlaunch.online or send a letter to Hatfield Works, LLC, 4715 Vista Del Monte Avenue, Unit 105, Sherman Oaks, California 91403.
  2. Last Modified. This Policy was last modified on May 28, 2020.